New update on visa 457

Visa grant periods and ITOs

As of 1 July 2017, the Department will grant 457 visa periods of up to 4 years where the nominated occupation is on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) where: requested by the sponsor; and required to meet Australia’s ITOs as outlined below.

A four year visa period will still be available for ‘executive and senior managers’ where the nominee is: currently working in a WTO member country for the associated entity of an Australian sponsor (ICTs); or seeking to establish a new branch of the nominating business that is already operating in Thailand or China (Independent Executives).

 Note: The list of ‘executive or senior manager’ occupations, which are considered relevant by the Department in terms of ITOs, is available on the website and was also updated for 1 July 2017.
A four year visa period is also available in certain country specific scenarios, for example, where the position involves: an ICT and the nominee is currently working in Singapore, Thailand or China for the overseas associated entity of the Australian sponsor; or a Chinese national working for as a Wushu martial arts coach, a Mandarin language tutor or a Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

how to apply for an Australian Visa

I want to work in Australia but which Australian Visa is for me?